Website privacy policy

You are accessing an SSM Health or subsidiary website, referred to as SSM Health. By doing so, you agree to the terms included in this Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms included in this Policy, do not use or access this Website. SSM Health respects your privacy and this Website Privacy Policy describes how SSM Health (also referred to hereinafter as "SSMH," "we," or "us") collects, uses and shares personal information obtained when you visit this website.

Notice of privacy practices

For information on how we collect and use medical and health information protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), please review the Notice of Privacy Practices. These are the same that are used within our facilities. This website is not intended to collect or use medical or protected health information.

How do we collect personal information?

Many areas of this website can be visited and used without submitting any personally-identifiable information to SSMH. However, there are some areas that require an account to access.

We collect any personal information that you provide to us:

  • while visiting this website
  • in an email
  • when completing a form
  • responding to a survey or questionnaire
  • while filling out an application
  • when submitting or posting content on the website
  • when asking us to contact you.

The information that you provide and we collect may include your:

  • name
  • mailing address
  • phone number
  • email Address
  • other contact information
  • other personal information you provide to us.

How do we use this information?

We use this personal information:

  • for the purposes stated at the time of collection
  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to provide you access to the information you have requested
  • to communicate with you
  • to monitor and improve the quality of this Website and our services
  • as content on the website, when uploaded by you or with your permission
  • as otherwise required or permitted under applicable law.

Transmittal of information to this website, including emails to the "Contact Us" address, may not be private. We do not, however, sell or rent information provided by you to any third party not affiliated with SSMH, although we may use third parties to provide services as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may be required to submit certain information in order to access certain private areas of this website. For example, you may be required to choose a username and password, and may be asked to set account preferences and provide certain additional information. You also may be permitted to post certain content for public viewing on this website. Please consider carefully the types of personal information and other content that you post for public viewing on this website.

Most areas of this website may be viewed by the general public. We have no control over, and disclaim all responsibility or liability for, how other users may respond to, use, or misuse the content that you post for public viewing on this website, or for any actions taken by other users online or offline.

What information is automatically collected?

Certain information is automatically collected, including:

  • the IP address of the computer you are using
  • the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked to this website
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the time and date you are visiting the website
  • website analytics data, as described below.

This information is not treated as personal information unless it is combined with contact, account, or similar information. We do not combine the automatically collected data with contact, account or other information that personally identifies you unless we tell you we are going to (for example, when you fill out a form and the form advises you it will be matched with automatic data) or when it is necessary to complete a task you have asked us to perform (for example, to troubleshoot a problem you are having with the website).

Cookies and website analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the site. Cookies are small computer files that are placed on your computer while you are browsing to help recognize your computer. While we may collect demographic information (including age, gender and interests), we do not use Google Analytics to collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address or Social Security number. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. To learn more about Google's partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Like many websites, this website may use session-based or persistent "cookies" or similar technologies to offer a personalized experience when using this website. We use these technologies to enhance and facilitate use of this website. Some areas of this website may require cookies, and cannot be used without enabling cookies. If you are concerned about cookies stored on your computer, we encourage you to follow your web browser’s guidance for deleting cookies after completing a browsing session.

We, as well as third-party vendors, use cookies to analyze user activity through SSMHealth.com. We use this data to gain insights about how to improve functionality and user experience of SSMHealth.com.

We may also use first and third-party cookies for remarketing purposes based on specific behavior, demographic and interest data. We use these cookies to track users who visit SSMHealth.com and to display advertisement when these users are on other websites. We use Google Analytics’ third-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behavior of our users and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see our ads on other websites because we use Google tools and other companies to focus our ads based on information we have collected, including information that was collected through automated means. These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information in our cookies.

If you would like to prevent your data from being used in Google Analytics, please download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser.

In addition, SSMHealth.com uses remarketing services to measure, optimize and build custom audiences for advertising served on Facebook. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Facebook’s privacy policy. You may adjust your Facebook ad preferences by clicking here.

How do we respond to do not track signals? California Do Not Track Disclosure

Many internet browsers have "Do Not Track" features which, when turned on, send a signal (the "DNT signal") to the websites a user visits that indicates the use does not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret DNT signals, and there is no common definition of "tracking", we do not currently respond to DNT signals on this website. As described above, we do engage in targeted behavioral advertising, however, we do not collect personal information for this activity and do not share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. The information we collect for this purpose is limited to information about your computer and browser.

How do we share personal information?

We share personal information:

  • with our affiliated entities and business partners, so that they can provide information or services requested by you, or as permitted or required by law
  • with companies that are providing services to us or for us, such as companies that provide website hosting, technical support, credit card processing and data storage services
  • with companies that are disclosed to you at the time the information is collected
  • as permitted or required by law; for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, to prevent or investigate a possible crime such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the terms that govern the use of this website, and to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, other users, or third parties. We reserve the right to report to appropriate law enforcement or government agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be harmful or unlawful, with or without providing notice to you.

All personal information and other content submitted by you to us is treated as a business asset, and may be transferred to another organization in connection with any business or asset sale, merger, acquisition, consolidation, reorganization, dissolution, liquidation, or similar transaction or event.

Data retention

General website use metrics, such as user and event data, collected by Google Analytics is retained for as long as it is useful. Other personal data is retained in accordance with a data retention program, which establishes retention periods based on legal and business requirements.

Links to third-party websites

This website may contain links to websites not owned or operated by SSMH. The inclusion of these links does not indicate any sort of affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement or approval. When you access a third-party Website, you do so at your own risk. You should review the privacy policies of other websites carefully before providing any information to such websites. SSMH shall not be responsible or liable for any information, products or services available on or through any third party website, or for any third party website’s privacy practices. SSMH makes no warranties, whatsoever, express or implied, including warranties to accuracy, completeness or timeliness, concerning information contained on any third party website linked through this website.

Online security

We implement measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of sensitive personal information under our control and not otherwise publicly posted on this website. However, no website or data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide on or through this website.

Protecting children’s privacy

The content on our website is intended for adults and adult caregivers and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age .We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet. If we become aware that we have collected any personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly remove such information. If you believe we have collected information from your child, please notify us through "Contact Us".

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, including without limitation as necessary to reflect new or unanticipated uses of personal information. Any such amendments shall be effective when posted by us on this Website or otherwise made available to you. Your access to or use of this website after we have amended this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of the amended terms. However, any significant changes in the way we use or share your personal information will not apply to personal information previously collected by us, unless we notify you of the change and you provide your consent. It remains your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are updated as to any changes.

Visiting the website from outside the United States

SSM Health is located in the United States. All services provided by SSM Health and available through this website are directed at individuals in the United States. If you are visiting our site from outside the United States of America, your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States and maintained on computers or servers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. The privacy laws of the United States may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. By visiting our site, you understand and you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States and the use and disclosure of your information by SSM Health and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Terms of use

This Website Privacy Policy, and your access to and use of this website, is further subject to the Terms of Use for this website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any other questions or comments concerning this website, please contact us at [email protected].

© Copyright 2018 SSM Health. All rights reserved.

See more about privacy.

See our website terms of use.